Entry requirements

There are 3 universities 33 Private institutes in Singapore.                           
Eligibility criteria for each university are different. For universities like NTU, NUS you will need 2 years work experience & GMAT score with mandatory with 1st class degree. If you are an undergraduates, you will need to score at least 85% and above. SAT is required for NTU & SMU.NUS doesn't require SAT.

Once you have chosen the institute or university that you want to study in, you can download their application form and apply. After completing it, you should send it to the respective institute along with testimonials of earlier education completed. Please remember, the IELTS score (English language proficiency test required to study in Singapore) should also be mentioned in the application.

After the institute peruses the application that you have sent, they may or may not shortlist it. So you will know if you have been selected if you receive a letter of acceptance from the institution. If you do, then you should apply for a Student’s Pass or Visa.


Student Visa:

  • Have been accepted onto a course at a recognized provider. To achieve this you will need to have adequate grades in a recognized qualification (or else sit an exam if you have sat qualifications which are not accepted by Singaporean universities), speak English to an appropriate academic standard, and present all the appropriate paperwork. The institution at which you have been accepted will register you with SOLAR.
  • Submit eForm 16 via SOLAR. To do this you’ll need to have login details (provided by the universities), your passport details, your school’s address (or yours if you have it), an email address, and a recent picture.
  • Make an appointment with the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority in order to complete the process. To this meeting, students must bring their passport, the disembarkation/embarkation card granted on entry into Singapore, a passport size picture, a printout of a signed and completed eForm 16, and copy of the in-principle approval, and a medical report on the correct form and not more than three months old.  When collecting the Student Pass, a signed copy of the terms and conditions form must also be supplied.

Pay S$30 at the time of submission of your application and a further S$60 when the Student Pass is issued. If you need a visa, you will pay another S$30 multiple-entry visa